StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Murray, Utah

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

BRICKGATE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
129 WEST FIRECLAY AVENUE, MURRAY, UT, 84107
Income-restricted units
268 of 268
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 133 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,376 rent + $102 utilities = $1,478/mo

FRONTGATE APTS.

LIHTC
4623 S. URBAN WAY, MURRAY, UT, 84107
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
80 2BR · 48 3BR

VILLAS AT VINE STREET

LIHTC
801 EAST VINE STREET, MURRAY, UT, 84102
Income-restricted units
102 of 102
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 81 2BR

BIRKHILL APARTMENT HOMES

LIHTC
27 EAST GILBRIDE, MURRAY, UT, 84107
Income-restricted units
96 of 137
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
97 1BR · 25 2BR

BIRKHILL APARTMENT HOMES PHASE III

LIHTC
4265 JUMMER WAY, MURRAY, UT, 84107
Income-restricted units
85 of 105
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
82 1BR · 23 2BR

PARK GATE APTS.

LIHTC
5491 JACKIE'S WAY, MURRAY, UT, 84107
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
80 2BR

BIRKHILL APARTMENT HOMES PHASE II

LIHTC
59 E. GILLBRIDE AVENUE, MURRAY, UT, 84107
Income-restricted units
47 of 65
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
46 1BR · 9 2BR

IRIS APTS.

LIHTC
4865 SOUTH STATE STREET, MURRAY, UT, 84107
Income-restricted units
31 of 31
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
14 studio · 16 1BR · 1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Murray, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,170n/a
1 bedroom$1,307n/a
2 bedroom$1,376$1,502
3 bedroom$1,789n/a
4 bedroom$2,064n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Salt Lake County, UT

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $122,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,800$42,950$68,750
2 people$29,450$49,100$78,550
3 people$33,150$55,250$88,350
4 people$36,800$61,350$98,150
5 people$39,750$66,300$106,050
6 people$43,150$71,200$113,900
7 people$48,650$76,100$121,750
8 people$54,150$81,000$129,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Murray cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview