StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in South Ogden, Utah

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

VILLA SOUTH APTS.

LIHTC
3757 SOUTH GRANT AVENUE, SOUTH OGDEN, UT, 84405
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
120 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,252 rent + $102 utilities = $1,354/mo

MOUNTAIN GLEN APTS.

LIHTC
5725 WASATCH DRIVE, SOUTH OGDEN, UT, 84403
Income-restricted units
66 of 80
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 40 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for South Ogden, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,064n/a
1 bedroom$1,189n/a
2 bedroom$1,252$1,502
3 bedroom$1,628n/a
4 bedroom$1,878n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Weber County, UT

Ogden, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $123,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,350$42,200$67,500
2 people$28,950$48,200$77,150
3 people$32,550$54,250$86,800
4 people$36,150$60,250$96,400
5 people$39,050$65,100$104,150
6 people$43,150$69,900$111,850
7 people$48,650$74,750$119,550
8 people$54,150$79,550$127,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: South Ogden cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview