StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Washington Terrace, Utah

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

KARA MANOR APTS.

LIHTC
4940 SOUTH 425 WEST, WASHINGTON TERRACE, UT, 84405
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 20 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,085 rent + $102 utilities = $1,187/mo

HERITAGE HOUSE

Section 8
300 E 5000 S, Washington Terrace, UT, 84405
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
Not reported

HERITAGE HOUSE APTS.

LIHTC
277 EAST 5000 SOUTH, WASHINGTON TERRACE, UT, 84405
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
34 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Washington Terrace, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$922n/a
1 bedroom$1,031n/a
2 bedroom$1,085$1,502
3 bedroom$1,411n/a
4 bedroom$1,628n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Weber County, UT

Ogden, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $123,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,350$42,200$67,500
2 people$28,950$48,200$77,150
3 people$32,550$54,250$86,800
4 people$36,150$60,250$96,400
5 people$39,050$65,100$104,150
6 people$43,150$69,900$111,850
7 people$48,650$74,750$119,550
8 people$54,150$79,550$127,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Washington Terrace cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview