StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kent, Washington

22 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

22 lihtc

Buildings

TRI-COURT SENIOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
24420 - 64TH AVENUE SOUTH, KENT, WA, 98032
Income-restricted units
372 of 378
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
336 1BR · 42 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,350 rent + $126 utilities = $2,476/mo

BIRCH CREEK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
27360 - 129TH PLACE SE, KENT, WA, 98030
Income-restricted units
259 of 262
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 95 2BR · 123 3BR · 39 4+BR

GRANDVIEW APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3900 VETERANS DRIVE, KENT, WA, 98032
Income-restricted units
258 of 261
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 71 2BR · 61 3BR · 65 4+BR

SILVER SPRINGS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
22416 88TH AVENUE SOUTH, KENT, WA, 98031
Income-restricted units
249 of 251
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
46 1BR · 144 2BR · 61 3BR

ALDERBROOK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
412 E. NOVAK LANE, KENT, WA, 98032
Income-restricted units
205 of 207
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
39 1BR · 133 2BR · 35 3BR

VENTANA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
329 RIDGEVIEW DR, KENT, WA, 98032
Income-restricted units
169 of 171
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
12 studio · 103 1BR · 56 2BR

APPIAN WAY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
25818 26TH PLACE S, KENT, WA, 98032
Income-restricted units
149 of 150
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 75 2BR · 45 3BR

RADCLIFFE PLACE

LIHTC
13510 SE 272ND ST, KENT, WA, 98042
Income-restricted units
134 of 135
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
104 1BR · 31 2BR

LARC @ KENT

LIHTC
1001 1ST AVE N, KENT, WA, 98032
Income-restricted units
131 of 131
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
83 1BR · 48 2BR

PARK COURT APTS

LIHTC
24510 64TH AVE S, KENT, WA, 98032
Income-restricted units
128 of 131
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
114 1BR · 17 2BR

GREEN RIVER COURT APTS

LIHTC
1401 W MEEKER ST, KENT, WA, 98032
Income-restricted units
128 of 131
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
126 1BR · 5 2BR

SOUTHWOOD SQUARE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
26212 106TH PL SE, KENT, WA, 98031
Income-restricted units
102 of 104
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 72 2BR · 12 3BR

Showing 12 of 22. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 98032

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,950n/a
1 bedroom$2,020n/a
2 bedroom$2,350$1,502
3 bedroom$3,070n/a
4 bedroom$3,610n/a

HUD income limits : King County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $157,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,050$55,000$84,850
2 people$37,750$62,850$96,950
3 people$42,450$70,700$109,050
4 people$47,150$78,550$121,150
5 people$50,950$84,850$130,850
6 people$54,700$91,150$140,550
7 people$58,500$97,450$150,250