StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Tacoma, Washington

73 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

65 lihtc6 section 82 section 202

Buildings

RENEW THA

LIHTC
MULTIPLE, TACOMA, WA, 98405
Income-restricted units
456 of 456
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
353 1BR · 56 2BR · 39 3BR · 8 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,489 rent + $126 utilities = $1,615/mo

WESTSIDE ESTATES

LIHTC
922 N PEARL STREET, TACOMA, WA, 98406
Income-restricted units
441 of 448
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
386 1BR · 62 2BR

SHAG AFFORDABLE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES

LIHTC
203 SOUTH G STREET, TACOMA, WA, 98405
Income-restricted units
423 of 431
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
373 1BR · 58 2BR

WOODMARK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2425 SOUTH 96TH ST, TACOMA, WA, 98444
Income-restricted units
286 of 288
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
120 1BR · 168 2BR

VINTAGE AT TACOMA

LIHTC
4028 S. LAWRENCE ST, TACOMA, WA, 98409
Income-restricted units
229 of 231
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
117 1BR · 112 2BR

REDWOOD JUNIPER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3015 N PEARL STREET, TACOMA, WA, 98407
Income-restricted units
210 of 215
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
81 1BR · 116 2BR · 18 3BR

WINTHROP, THE

LIHTC
776 COMMERCE STREET, TACOMA, WA, 98402
Income-restricted units
198 of 200
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
78 studio · 122 1BR

ORCHARD HILLS APTS (TACOMA)

LIHTC
5701 ORCHARD ST W, TACOMA, WA, 98467
Income-restricted units
176 of 176
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
84 1BR · 82 2BR · 10 3BR

SCENIC PINES APARTMENTS

LIHTC
5701 ORCHARD ST W, TACOMA, WA, 98467
Income-restricted units
175 of 176
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
84 1BR · 82 2BR · 10 3BR

SUMMIT APARTMENTS

LIHTC
11016 WALLER ROAD EAST, TACOMA, WA, 98466
Income-restricted units
169 of 171
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 96 2BR · 35 3BR

HARBOR VIEW MANOR

LIHTC
919 SOUTH FAWCETT AVE, TACOMA, WA, 98402
Income-restricted units
159 of 169
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
91 studio · 78 1BR

GOLDEN HEMLOCK

Section 8
5939 N 26TH ST, Tacoma, WA, 98407
Income-restricted units
149 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

Showing 12 of 73. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Tacoma, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,266n/a
1 bedroom$1,415n/a
2 bedroom$1,489$1,502
3 bedroom$1,936n/a
4 bedroom$2,234n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pierce County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,400$42,300$67,700
2 people$29,000$48,350$77,350
3 people$32,650$54,400$87,000
4 people$36,250$60,400$96,650
5 people$39,150$65,250$104,400
6 people$43,150$70,100$112,150
7 people$48,650$74,900$119,850
8 people$54,150$79,750$127,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Tacoma cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview