StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Vancouver, Washington

52 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

50 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

SPRINGFIELD MEADOWS

LIHTC
4317 NE 66TH AVE, VANCOUVER, WA, 98661
Income-restricted units
287 of 290
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
14 studio · 72 1BR · 99 2BR · 57 3BR · 48 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,525 rent + $126 utilities = $1,651/mo

PRAIRIE VIEW APARTMENT HOMES

LIHTC
12611 NE 99TH ST, VANCOUVER, WA, 98682
Income-restricted units
280 of 284
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
66 1BR · 152 2BR · 66 3BR

PRAIRIE VIEW APT HOMES

LIHTC
12611 NE 99TH ST, VANCOUVER, WA, 98682
Income-restricted units
280 of 280
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
66 1BR · 150 2BR · 64 3BR

PARKLANE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
10223 NE NOTCHLOG DRIVE, VANCOUVER, WA, 98685
Income-restricted units
259 of 260
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
36 studio · 160 1BR · 64 2BR

CENTRAL PARK PLACE

LIHTC
1900 FORT VANCOUVER WAY, VANCOUVER, WA, 98663
Income-restricted units
248 of 249
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
123 studio

COPPER LANE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2401 NE FOUR SEASONS LANE, VANCOUVER, WA, 98684
Income-restricted units
214 of 216
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 126 2BR · 48 3BR

K WEST APARTMENTS

LIHTC
5500 NE FOURTH PLAIN BOULEVARD, VANCOUVER, WA, 98661
Income-restricted units
190 of 192
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 72 2BR · 24 3BR

MARKETPLACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2900 GENERAL ANDERSON ROAD, VANCOUVER, WA, 98661
Income-restricted units
171 of 173
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
47 1BR · 95 2BR · 31 3BR

Cedar Portfolio

Section 8
5015 NE 66th Ave, Vancouver, WA, 98661
Income-restricted units
164 of 164
Year placed in service
Not reported

PLUM MEADOWS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1919 W 34TH STREET, VANCOUVER, WA, 98660
Income-restricted units
161 of 162
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
16 studio · 36 1BR · 78 2BR · 32 3BR

VINTAGE AT VANCOUVER

LIHTC
9001 NE 54TH STREET, VANCOUVER, WA, 98662
Income-restricted units
153 of 154
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
77 1BR · 77 2BR

MAPLE KNOLL

LIHTC
1824 NE 104TH LOOP, VANCOUVER, WA, 98686
Income-restricted units
147 of 148
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
147 2BR

Showing 12 of 52. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Vancouver, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,296n/a
1 bedroom$1,449n/a
2 bedroom$1,525$1,502
3 bedroom$1,983n/a
4 bedroom$2,288n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Clark County, WA

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Vancouver cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview