StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Gresham, Oregon

16 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

12 lihtc2 section 82 section 202

Buildings

GRESHAM STATION APTS

LIHTC
1957 NW FLORENCE AVE, GRESHAM, OR, 97030
Income-restricted units
253 of 253
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
3 studio · 155 1BR · 95 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,452 rent + $132 utilities = $1,584/mo

BERRY RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
2711 W POWELL BLVD, GRESHAM, OR, 97030
Income-restricted units
248 of 248
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
120 1BR · 128 2BR

BRISTOL WOODS PHASES I & II

LIHTC
1201 NE EIGHTH ST, GRESHAM, OR, 97030
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
144 2BR · 96 3BR

EAST FAIR TERRACE - OREGON 1

LIHTC
500 NW DIVISION ST, GRESHAM, OR, 97030
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
94 1BR · 6 2BR

POWELL VISTA MANOR

Section 8
4125 SE 182ND AVE, Gresham, OR, 97030
Income-restricted units
70 of 71
Year placed in service
Not reported

POWELL VISTA MANOR

Section 202
4125 SE 182ND AVE, Gresham, OR, 97030
Income-restricted units
70 of 71
Year placed in service
Not reported

ROCKWOOD BUILDING

LIHTC
124 NE 181ST AVE, GRESHAM, OR
Income-restricted units
47 of 47
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 19 1BR · 20 2BR · 4 3BR

ROSEWOOD PLAZA

LIHTC
18155 NE COUCH ST, GRESHAM, OR, 97230
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 27 2BR · 4 3BR · 3 4+BR

MATTIE YOUNKIN MANOR

Section 8
2400 NE 27th Street, Gresham, OR, 97030
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
Not reported

MATTIE YOUNKIN MANOR

Section 202
2400 NE 27th Street, Gresham, OR, 97030
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
Not reported

CEDARS

LIHTC
3157 SE POWELL VALLEY RD, GRESHAM, OR, 97080
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
7 2BR · 13 3BR · 2 4+BR

KELLY PLACE APTS

LIHTC
1215 NE KELLY AVE, GRESHAM, OR, 97030
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 5 2BR · 8 3BR · 5 4+BR

Showing 12 of 16. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oregon

Residential electricity in Oregon runs about 15.47¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $132. Natural gas runs about $18.77/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Gresham, OR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,234n/a
1 bedroom$1,379n/a
2 bedroom$1,452$1,502
3 bedroom$1,888n/a
4 bedroom$2,178n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Multnomah County, OR

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oregon cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oregon

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Gresham cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview