StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hillsboro, Oregon

20 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

20 lihtc

Buildings

GATEWAY COMMONS APTS

LIHTC
181 SE 18TH AVE, HILLSBORO, OR, 97123
Income-restricted units
138 of 138
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
19 1BR · 67 2BR · 50 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,797 rent + $132 utilities = $1,929/mo

SUNSET GARDENS APTS

LIHTC
951 SE 13TH AVE, HILLSBORO, OR, 97123
Income-restricted units
100 of 101
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 96 2BR · 2 3BR · 3 4+BR

CITY CENTER APTS

LIHTC
160 SE WASHINGTON ST, HILLSBORO, OR, 97123
Income-restricted units
91 of 91
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
57 1BR · 34 2BR

VILLA CAPRI

LIHTC
1160 SE WASHINGTON ST, HILLSBORO, OR, 97123
Income-restricted units
63 of 63
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 25 2BR · 16 3BR

ORCHARDS AT ORENCO PHASE II

LIHTC
6598 NE CHERRY DRIVE, HILLSBORO, OR, 97124
Income-restricted units
58 of 58
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 14 2BR

SIERRA WEST, PROYECTO ADELANTES FAMILIAS

LIHTC
353 SE 12TH AVE, HILLSBORO, OR, 97123
Income-restricted units
57 of 57
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
41 2BR · 16 3BR

ORCHARDS AT ORENCO PH 1, THE

LIHTC
6520 NE CHERRY DRIVE, HILLSBORO, OR, 97124
Income-restricted units
57 of 57
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
39 2BR · 18 3BR

ORCHARDS AT ORENCO PHASE III

LIHTC
6616 NE CHERRY DR, HILLSBORO, OR, 97124
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
33 2BR · 19 3BR

BENJAMIN'S CORNER

LIHTC
2900 SE 38TH CT, HILLSBORO, OR, 97123
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1991

MONTEBELLO

LIHTC
220 SE 12TH AVE, HILLSBORO, OR, 97123
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
21 2BR · 21 3BR · 3 4+BR

ALMA GARDENS

LIHTC
6300 NE CHERRY DR, HILLSBORO, OR, 97124
Income-restricted units
44 of 45
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
45 1BR

TRIPLEXES

LIHTC
1104 SE BASELINE ST, HILLSBORO, OR, 97123
Income-restricted units
6 of 6
Year placed in service
1989

Showing 12 of 20. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oregon

Residential electricity in Oregon runs about 15.47¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $132. Natural gas runs about $18.77/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Hillsboro, OR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,527n/a
1 bedroom$1,707n/a
2 bedroom$1,797$1,502
3 bedroom$2,336n/a
4 bedroom$2,696n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washington County, OR

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oregon cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oregon

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Hillsboro cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview