StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Portland, Oregon

264 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

182 lihtc11 section 87 section 202

Buildings

85 STORIES GROUP II

LIHTC
4400 NE BROADWAY ST, PORTLAND, OR, 97213
Income-restricted units
396 of 396
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
375 studio · 13 1BR · 4 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,530 rent + $132 utilities = $1,662/mo

COLUMBIA KNOLL

LIHTC
8320 NE SANDY BLVD, PORTLAND, OR, 97220
Income-restricted units
326 of 326
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
183 1BR · 143 2BR · 36 3BR

WESTMORELAND UNION MANOR

Section 8
6404 SE 23RD AVE, Portland, OR, 97202
Income-restricted units
284 of 301
Year placed in service
Not reported

WEST RIDGE MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
18464 NW CHEMEKETA LN, PORTLAND, OR, 97229
Income-restricted units
276 of 276
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
138 1BR · 138 2BR

ROSE CITY VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1610 NE 66TH AVE, PORTLAND, OR, 97213
Income-restricted units
264 of 264
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 10 1BR · 212 2BR · 40 3BR

85 STORIES GROUP I

LIHTC
2140 NW KEARNEY ST, PORTLAND, OR, 97210
Income-restricted units
259 of 259
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
63 studio · 166 1BR · 27 2BR · 3 3BR

NEW COLUMBIA TROUTON

LIHTC
9126 N WOOLSEY AVE, PORTLAND, OR, 97203
Income-restricted units
250 of 250
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
71 1BR · 64 2BR · 40 3BR · 75 4+BR

MARSHALL UNION MANOR

Section 8
2020 NW NORTHRUP ST, Portland, OR, 97209
Income-restricted units
242 of 243
Year placed in service
Not reported

ROSE SCHNITZER TOWER

LIHTC
1430 SW 12TH AVE, PORTLAND, OR, 97201
Income-restricted units
235 of 235
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
233 1BR · 2 2BR

TUALATIN VIEW APTS I

LIHTC
18480 SW BOONES FERRY RD, PORTLAND, OR, 97224
Income-restricted units
210 of 210
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
16 studio · 74 1BR · 80 2BR · 40 3BR

GRAY'S LANDING

LIHTC
0650 SW LOWELL ST, PORTLAND, OR, 97239
Income-restricted units
209 of 209
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
56 studio · 123 1BR · 30 2BR

BETHANY MEADOWS I

LIHTC
16140 NW SPARTAN WAY, PORTLAND, OR, 97229
Income-restricted units
208 of 208
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
104 1BR · 104 2BR

Showing 12 of 264. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oregon

Residential electricity in Oregon runs about 15.47¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $132. Natural gas runs about $18.77/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Portland, OR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,301n/a
1 bedroom$1,454n/a
2 bedroom$1,530$1,502
3 bedroom$1,989n/a
4 bedroom$2,295n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Multnomah County, OR

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oregon cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oregon

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Portland cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview