StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Happy Valley, Oregon

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

EASTON RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
9009 SE CAUSEY AVE, HAPPY VALLEY, OR, 97086
Income-restricted units
263 of 264
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
159 1BR · 105 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,954 rent + $132 utilities = $2,086/mo

TOWN CENTER COURTYARDS

LIHTC
11475 SE 85TH AVE, HAPPY VALLEY, OR, 97086
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 31 2BR · 8 3BR

TOWN CENTER STATION

LIHTC
8719 SE MONTEREY AVE, HAPPY VALLEY, OR, 97086
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
10 studio · 42 1BR

ACADIA GARDENS

LIHTC
8370 SE CAUSEY AVE, HAPPY VALLEY, OR, 97086
Income-restricted units
41 of 41
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
12 studio · 4 1BR · 19 2BR · 6 3BR

CHEZ AMI

LIHTC
8358 SE CAUSEY AVE, HAPPY VALLEY, OR, 97086
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
40 studio

MOBILE HOME

LIHTC
8540 SE 172ND AVE, HAPPY VALLEY, OR, 97086
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oregon

Residential electricity in Oregon runs about 15.47¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $132. Natural gas runs about $18.77/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Happy Valley, OR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,661n/a
1 bedroom$1,856n/a
2 bedroom$1,954$1,502
3 bedroom$2,540n/a
4 bedroom$2,931n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Clackamas County, OR

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oregon cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oregon

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Happy Valley cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview