StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in McMinnville, Oregon

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc

Buildings

REDWOOD COMMONS

LIHTC
2161 NE LAFAYETTE AVE, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,213 rent + $132 utilities = $1,345/mo

HERITAGE PLACE

LIHTC
2915 NE HEMBREE ST, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 44 2BR

ORCHARDS PLAZA

LIHTC
1310 NE 27TH ST, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
54 1BR · 6 2BR

VILLAGE QUARTER

LIHTC
333 NE IRVINE ST, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 12 2BR

VILLA WEST

LIHTC
201 SW AGEE ST, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 40 2BR · 4 3BR

JANDINA PARK APTS

LIHTC
1750 SW SESAME ST, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 4 4+BR

SUNFLOWER PARK APTS

LIHTC
267 NE MAY LN, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
33 of 33
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
15 2BR · 18 3BR

WILLIAMETTE PLACE SENIOR APTS II

LIHTC
1925 NE MCDONALD LN, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 2 2BR

WILLIAMETTE PLACE SENIOR APTS I

LIHTC
1925 NE MCDONALD LN, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 2 2BR

BAKER STREET APTS

LIHTC
1920 SW BAKER ST, MCMINNVILLE, OR, 97128
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 4 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oregon

Residential electricity in Oregon runs about 15.47¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $132. Natural gas runs about $18.77/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for McMinnville, OR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,031n/a
1 bedroom$1,152n/a
2 bedroom$1,213$1,502
3 bedroom$1,577n/a
4 bedroom$1,820n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Yamhill County, OR

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oregon cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oregon

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: McMinnville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview