StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Oregon City, Oregon

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

KINGSBERRY HEIGHTS

LIHTC
14290 MARJORIE LN, OREGON CITY, OR, 97045
Income-restricted units
260 of 260
Year placed in service
1996

Estimated total housing cost: $1,527 rent + $132 utilities = $1,659/mo

NEWELL CREEK APTS

LIHTC
14155 BEAVERCREEK RD, OREGON CITY, OR, 97045
Income-restricted units
125 of 125
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 69 2BR · 30 3BR

BARCLAY HILLS

LIHTC
13449 BARCLAY HILLS DR, OREGON CITY, OR, 97045
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
84 3BR

ROSEWOOD TERRACE

LIHTC
235 PEARL ST, OREGON CITY, OR, 97045
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 2 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oregon

Residential electricity in Oregon runs about 15.47¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $132. Natural gas runs about $18.77/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Oregon City, OR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,298n/a
1 bedroom$1,451n/a
2 bedroom$1,527$1,502
3 bedroom$1,985n/a
4 bedroom$2,291n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Clackamas County, OR

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oregon cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oregon

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Oregon City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview