StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Roseburg, Oregon

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

ROSE VILLA APTS

LIHTC
2525 NE STEPHENS ST, ROSEBURG, OR, 97470
Income-restricted units
91 of 91
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
30 studio · 25 1BR · 32 2BR · 4 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $974 rent + $132 utilities = $1,106/mo

VINE STREET COURTS PHASES I & II

LIHTC
2166 NE VINE ST, ROSEBURG, OR, 97470
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
1997

ORCHARD KNOLL

LIHTC
1401 NW VETERANS WAY, ROSEBURG, OR, 97471
Income-restricted units
65 of 65
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
64 studio · 1 2BR

EAGLE LANDING

LIHTC
913 NW GARDEN VALLEY BLVD, ROSEBURG, OR, 97471
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 8 2BR · 3 3BR

BROOKSIDE CT APTS (ROSEBURG)

LIHTC
1623 NE VINE ST, ROSEBURG, OR, 97470
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
24 studio · 26 1BR

GRAND APTS

LIHTC
730 CASS ST, ROSEBURG, OR
Income-restricted units
33 of 37
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
28 studio · 8 1BR · 1 2BR

SUNSET APTS (ROSEBURG)

LIHTC
1788 NE SUNSET ST, ROSEBURG, OR, 97470
Income-restricted units
31 of 31
Year placed in service
1997

PRINCETON COURT

LIHTC
846 W PRINCETON AVE, ROSEBURG, OR, 97471
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 5 3BR

PARKSIDE VILLAGE

LIHTC
2974 NE DOUGLAS AVE, ROSEBURG, OR, 97470
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 1
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oregon

Residential electricity in Oregon runs about 15.47¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $132. Natural gas runs about $18.77/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Roseburg, OR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$828n/a
1 bedroom$925n/a
2 bedroom$974$1,502
3 bedroom$1,266n/a
4 bedroom$1,461n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Douglas County, OR

FY2025. Area median income: $83,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,600$29,300$46,850
2 people$21,150$33,450$53,550
3 people$26,650$37,650$60,250
4 people$32,150$41,800$66,900
5 people$37,650$45,150$72,300
6 people$43,150$48,500$77,650
7 people$48,650$51,850$83,000
8 people$54,150$55,200$88,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.