StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Tigard, Oregon

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

DURHAM PARK APTS

LIHTC
16100 SW 108TH AVE, TIGARD, OR, 97224
Income-restricted units
221 of 221
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
56 1BR · 165 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,644 rent + $132 utilities = $1,776/mo

WOODSPRING APTS

LIHTC
16100 SW 113TH AVE, TIGARD, OR, 97224
Income-restricted units
172 of 172
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
172 2BR

SUNFLOWER APTS II

LIHTC
11547 SW 135TH AVE, TIGARD, OR, 97223
Income-restricted units
166 of 166
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
166 2BR

SUNFLOWER APTS I

LIHTC
11547 SW 135TH AVE, TIGARD, OR, 97223
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
72 2BR

KNOLL AT TIGARD

LIHTC
12291 SW KNOLL DR, TIGARD, OR, 97223
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 3 2BR

OLESON WOODS APTS

LIHTC
9166 SW 91ST AVE, TIGARD, OR, 97223
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 21 3BR · 7 4+BR

VILLAGE AT WASHINGTON SQUARE

LIHTC
11159 SW HALL BLVD, TIGARD, OR, 97223
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 7 1BR · 5 2BR · 7 3BR · 6 4+BR

HILL STREET DUPLEX

LIHTC
9283 SW HILL ST, TIGARD, OR, 97223
Income-restricted units
4 of 4
Year placed in service
1991

GREENBURG OAKS

LIHTC
11855 SW 91ST AVE, TIGARD, OR, 97223
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 81
Year placed in service
2006

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oregon

Residential electricity in Oregon runs about 15.47¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $132. Natural gas runs about $18.77/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Tigard, OR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,397n/a
1 bedroom$1,562n/a
2 bedroom$1,644$1,502
3 bedroom$2,137n/a
4 bedroom$2,466n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washington County, OR

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oregon cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oregon

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Tigard cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview