StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Payson, Utah

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

MOUNTAIN VIEW EAST APTS.

LIHTC
987 EAST 200 NORTH, PAYSON, UT, 84651
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 26 2BR · 4 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,258 rent + $102 utilities = $1,360/mo

RETIREMENT MANOR

LIHTC
964 S 930 W, PAYSON, UT, 84651
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1991

GRAND VISTA APTS.

LIHTC
620 EAST 100 NORTH, PAYSON, UT, 84651
Income-restricted units
27 of 27
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
27 1BR

ROBBINS CARE CENTER

LIHTC
984 S 930 W, PAYSON, UT, 84651
Income-restricted units
9 of 14
Year placed in service
1990

ROBBINS ENTERPRISE APTS

LIHTC
1000 W 1000 S, PAYSON, UT
Income-restricted units
6 of 8
Year placed in service
1991

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Utah

Residential electricity in Utah runs about 13.15¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $102. Natural gas runs about $10.91/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Payson, UT

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,069n/a
1 bedroom$1,195n/a
2 bedroom$1,258$1,502
3 bedroom$1,635n/a
4 bedroom$1,887n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Utah County, UT

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. FY2025. Area median income: $118,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,950$41,550$66,500
2 people$28,500$47,500$76,000
3 people$32,050$53,450$85,500
4 people$35,600$59,350$94,950
5 people$38,450$64,100$102,550
6 people$43,150$68,850$110,150
7 people$48,650$73,600$117,750
8 people$54,150$78,350$125,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Utah cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Utah

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Payson cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview