StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Airway Heights, Washington

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

BASALT RIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
13660 WEST 6TH AVE., AIRWAY HEIGHTS, WA, 99001
Income-restricted units
238 of 240
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 144 2BR · 72 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,271 rent + $126 utilities = $1,397/mo

COPPER LANDING APTS

LIHTC
10913 W SIXTH AVE, AIRWAY HEIGHTS, WA, 99001
Income-restricted units
216 of 216
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 126 2BR · 48 3BR

COPPER LANDING APARTMENTS

LIHTC
10913 W. 6TH AVENUE, AIRWAY HEIGHTS, WA, 99001
Income-restricted units
214 of 216
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
42 1BR · 126 2BR · 48 3BR

GALENA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
13500 BLOCK W. 6TH AVENUE, AIRWAY HEIGHTS, WA, 99001
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 45 2BR · 24 3BR

ARROWLEAF VILLAGE

LIHTC
380 S ASPEN, AIRWAY HEIGHTS, WA, 99001
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 27 2BR · 16 3BR

AIRWAY POINTE SENIORS

LIHTC
13520 6TH AVE, AIRWAY HEIGHTS, WA, 99001
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 36 2BR

AIRWAY POINTE

LIHTC
13513 WEST SIXTH AVENUE, AIRWAY HEIGHTS, WA, 99001
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 27 2BR · 15 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Airway Heights, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,080n/a
1 bedroom$1,207n/a
2 bedroom$1,271$1,502
3 bedroom$1,652n/a
4 bedroom$1,907n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Spokane County, WA

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $100,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,200$35,300$56,500
2 people$24,200$40,350$64,550
3 people$27,250$45,400$72,600
4 people$32,150$50,400$80,650
5 people$37,650$54,450$87,150
6 people$43,150$58,500$93,600
7 people$48,650$62,500$100,050
8 people$54,150$66,550$106,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Airway Heights cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview