StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Battle Ground, Washington

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

MILL CREEK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
518 NW 12TH AVE, BATTLE GROUND, WA, 98604
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 22 2BR · 10 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,456 rent + $126 utilities = $1,582/mo

MAGNOLIA SQUARE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
407 SW 20TH AVE, BATTLE GROUND, WA, 98604
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 3 2BR

RIVERGROVE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
617 SE 4TH STREET., BATTLE GROUND, WA, 98604
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 23 2BR · 4 3BR

MILL CREEK SENIOR ESTATES

LIHTC
520 NW 12TH AVE, BATTLE GROUND, WA, 98604
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 6 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Battle Ground, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,238n/a
1 bedroom$1,383n/a
2 bedroom$1,456$1,502
3 bedroom$1,893n/a
4 bedroom$2,184n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Clark County, WA

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Battle Ground cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview