StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bellingham, Washington

47 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

46 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

REGENCY PARK

LIHTC
2050 FRASER STREET, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98226
Income-restricted units
225 of 228
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 48 2BR · 72 3BR · 48 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,385 rent + $126 utilities = $1,511/mo

WOODROSE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3303 + 3353 RACINE STREET, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98226
Income-restricted units
193 of 197
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
107 1BR · 90 2BR

CASCADE MEADOWS

LIHTC
455 WESTERLY ROAD, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98226
Income-restricted units
144 of 216
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 132 2BR · 36 3BR

EVERGREEN RIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3451 WOBURN STREET, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98226
Income-restricted units
143 of 145
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 65 2BR · 30 3BR

MEADOWS, THE

LIHTC
355 MEADOWBROOK COURT, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98226
Income-restricted units
101 of 101
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
50 3BR · 51 4+BR

VARSITY VILLAGE

LIHTC
2400 MCKENZIE AVE, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98225
Income-restricted units
101 of 101
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 57 2BR · 16 3BR

PACIFIC RIM APARTMENTS

LIHTC
5845 PACIFIC RIM WAY, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98226
Income-restricted units
95 of 132
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 99 2BR · 23 3BR

BAKERVIEW REDEVELOPMENT

LIHTC
4169 CORY STREET, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98226
Income-restricted units
94 of 94
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 15 1BR · 48 2BR · 29 3BR

VINTAGE AT BELLINGHAM

LIHTC
4625 CORDATA PARKWAY, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98226
Income-restricted units
94 of 94
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
47 1BR · 47 2BR

MOUNT BAKER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
308 WEST CHAMPION, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98225
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
37 studio · 47 1BR

ELEANOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1510 N. FOREST ST, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98225
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
80 1BR

NORTHBROOK PLACE

LIHTC
3615 BENNETT DRIVE, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98225
Income-restricted units
77 of 90
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
9 studio · 30 1BR · 30 2BR · 9 3BR

Showing 12 of 47. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bellingham, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,177n/a
1 bedroom$1,316n/a
2 bedroom$1,385$1,502
3 bedroom$1,801n/a
4 bedroom$2,078n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Whatcom County, WA

Bellingham, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $108,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,750$37,950$60,700
2 people$26,000$43,400$69,400
3 people$29,250$48,800$78,050
4 people$32,500$54,200$86,700
5 people$37,650$58,550$93,650
6 people$43,150$62,900$100,600
7 people$48,650$67,250$107,550
8 people$54,150$71,550$114,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bellingham cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview