StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Covington, Washington

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

POLARIS AT COVINGTON

LIHTC
17110 SE 276TH STREET, COVINGTON, WA, 98042
Income-restricted units
198 of 200
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 100 2BR · 55 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,580 rent + $126 utilities = $2,706/mo

COVINGTON PLACE RETIREMENT

LIHTC
26902 - 169TH PLACE SE, COVINGTON, WA, 98042
Income-restricted units
121 of 121
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 57 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 98042

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,140n/a
1 bedroom$2,210n/a
2 bedroom$2,580$1,502
3 bedroom$3,380n/a
4 bedroom$3,970n/a

HUD income limits : King County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $157,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,050$55,000$84,850
2 people$37,750$62,850$96,950
3 people$42,450$70,700$109,050
4 people$47,150$78,550$121,150
5 people$50,950$84,850$130,850
6 people$54,700$91,150$140,550
7 people$58,500$97,450$150,250
8 people$62,250$103,700$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.