StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Gig Harbor, Washington

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

MSC PIERCE PORTFOLIO

LIHTC
2601 HOLLYCROFT STREET, GIG HARBOR, WA, 98335
Income-restricted units
85 of 87
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 25 2BR · 12 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,859 rent + $126 utilities = $1,985/mo

NORWEGIAN WOOD APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3405 ERICKSON ROAD, GIG HARBOR, WA, 98335
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 23 2BR

LAURELWOOD GARDENS (GIG HARBOR)

LIHTC
3444 ERICKSON ST, GIG HARBOR, WA, 98335
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1988

WAUNA HOMES

LIHTC
13313 97TH AVE NW, GIG HARBOR, WA, 98329
Income-restricted units
2 of 2
Year placed in service
1988

13405 97TH AVE NW

LIHTC
13405 97TH AVE NW, GIG HARBOR, WA, 98329
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1987

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Gig Harbor, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,580n/a
1 bedroom$1,766n/a
2 bedroom$1,859$1,502
3 bedroom$2,417n/a
4 bedroom$2,789n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pierce County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,400$42,300$67,700
2 people$29,000$48,350$77,350
3 people$32,650$54,400$87,000
4 people$36,250$60,400$96,650
5 people$39,150$65,250$104,400
6 people$43,150$70,100$112,150
7 people$48,650$74,900$119,850
8 people$54,150$79,750$127,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Gig Harbor cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview