StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kingston, Washington

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

VILLAGE GREEN SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
10878 NE WEST KINGSTON RD, KINGSTON, WA, 98346
Income-restricted units
34 of 35
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 11 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,352 rent + $126 utilities = $1,478/mo

KINGSTON RIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
26659 MYRTLE LANE, KINGSTON, WA, 98346
Income-restricted units
22 of 43
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 32 2BR · 7 3BR

TIME SQUARE

LIHTC
26234 ILLINOIS AVE NE, KINGSTON, WA, 98346
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1989

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Kingston, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,149n/a
1 bedroom$1,284n/a
2 bedroom$1,352$1,502
3 bedroom$1,758n/a
4 bedroom$2,028n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Kitsap County, WA

Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,150$43,550$69,650
2 people$29,850$49,750$79,600
3 people$33,600$55,950$89,550
4 people$37,300$62,150$99,450
5 people$40,300$67,150$107,450
6 people$43,300$72,100$115,400
7 people$48,650$77,100$123,350
8 people$54,150$82,050$131,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Kingston cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview