StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kirkland, Washington

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

WOODLANDS AT FORBES LAKE

LIHTC
9224 SLATER AVENUE NE, KIRKLAND, WA, 98033
Income-restricted units
108 of 110
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
86 1BR · 24 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,260 rent + $126 utilities = $3,386/mo

ATHENE

LIHTC
12531 NE 124TH ST., KIRKLAND, WA, 98034
Income-restricted units
91 of 91
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
27 studio · 59 1BR · 5 2BR

FRANCIS VILLAGE

LIHTC
12601 NE 124TH ST, KIRKLAND, WA, 98034
Income-restricted units
60 of 61
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 32 1BR · 20 2BR

PLUM COURT FAMILY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
451 4TH AVE SOUTH, KIRKLAND, WA, 98033
Income-restricted units
60 of 66
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 26 2BR · 28 3BR

VELOCITY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
10711 NE 37TH COURT, KIRKLAND, WA, 98033
Income-restricted units
58 of 58
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
14 studio · 30 1BR · 11 2BR · 3 3BR

CRESTLINE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
13248 135TH AVE NE, KIRKLAND, WA, 98033
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 98033

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,700n/a
1 bedroom$2,800n/a
2 bedroom$3,260$1,502
3 bedroom$4,270n/a
4 bedroom$5,010n/a

HUD income limits : King County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $157,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,050$55,000$84,850
2 people$37,750$62,850$96,950
3 people$42,450$70,700$109,050
4 people$47,150$78,550$121,150
5 people$50,950$84,850$130,850
6 people$54,700$91,150$140,550
7 people$58,500$97,450$150,250
8 people$62,250$103,700$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.