StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lacey, Washington

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

RESERVE AT LACEY

LIHTC
6100 PACIFIC AVENUE SE, LACEY, WA, 98503
Income-restricted units
239 of 241
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 119 1BR · 121 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,639 rent + $126 utilities = $1,765/mo

COPPER WOOD APARTMENTS

LIHTC
110 COPPER WOOD LN SE, LACEY, WA, 98516
Income-restricted units
225 of 228
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 124 2BR · 44 3BR · 12 4+BR

COLLEGE GLEN

LIHTC
4870 55TH LANE SE, LACEY, WA, 98503
Income-restricted units
161 of 164
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
96 2BR · 68 3BR

FOREST GROVE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
5701 30TH AVENUE SE, LACEY, WA, 98503
Income-restricted units
115 of 116
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
104 2BR · 12 3BR

SOUTH SOUND VILLA APARTMENTS

Section 8
4101 LACEY BLVD, Lacey, WA, 98503
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
Not reported

MAGNOLIA VILLA

LIHTC
1410 MAGNOLIA STREET SOUTHEAST, LACEY, WA, 98503
Income-restricted units
20 of 21
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
11 2BR · 7 3BR · 2 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Lacey, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,393n/a
1 bedroom$1,557n/a
2 bedroom$1,639$1,502
3 bedroom$2,131n/a
4 bedroom$2,459n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Thurston County, WA

Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $116,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,500$40,850$65,350
2 people$28,000$46,700$74,700
3 people$31,500$52,550$84,050
4 people$35,000$58,350$93,350
5 people$37,800$63,050$100,850
6 people$43,150$67,700$108,300
7 people$48,650$72,400$115,800
8 people$54,150$77,050$123,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Lacey cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview