StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lakewood, Washington

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

LAKEWOOD MEADOWS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
5228 - 112TH STREET SW, LAKEWOOD, WA, 98499
Income-restricted units
165 of 168
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
86 1BR · 82 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,318 rent + $126 utilities = $1,444/mo

WISTERIA WALK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3615 - 112TH ST SW, LAKEWOOD, WA, 98499
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
71 1BR · 49 2BR

LEGACY PARK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3502 92ND STREET SOUTH, LAKEWOOD, WA, 98499
Income-restricted units
105 of 107
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 62 2BR · 29 3BR

SOUTHERN PINES

LIHTC
8212 29TH AVE CT S, LAKEWOOD, WA, 98499
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
1988

ARROWHEAD PARK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
10724 109TH ST SW, LAKEWOOD, WA, 98498
Income-restricted units
41 of 42
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 28 2BR · 12 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Lakewood, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,120n/a
1 bedroom$1,252n/a
2 bedroom$1,318$1,502
3 bedroom$1,713n/a
4 bedroom$1,977n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pierce County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,400$42,300$67,700
2 people$29,000$48,350$77,350
3 people$32,650$54,400$87,000
4 people$36,250$60,400$96,650
5 people$39,150$65,250$104,400
6 people$43,150$70,100$112,150
7 people$48,650$74,900$119,850
8 people$54,150$79,750$127,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Lakewood cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview