StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Longview, Washington

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

WESTGATE TERRACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2024 TIBBETTS DR., LONGVIEW, WA, 98632
Income-restricted units
100 of 101
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
100 1BR · 1 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,050 rent + $126 utilities = $1,176/mo

HIDDEN CREEK APTS

LIHTC
5607 FINCH DR, LONGVIEW, WA, 98632
Income-restricted units
98 of 100
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 72 2BR · 16 3BR

NEW WESTSIDE TERRACE

LIHTC
1200 17TH AVE, LONGVIEW, WA, 98632
Income-restricted units
58 of 60
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
31 studio · 23 1BR · 6 2BR

PARKLAND TERRACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3133 MARYLAND ST., LONGVIEW, WA, 98632
Income-restricted units
51 of 52
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
52 1BR

HEMLOCK COURT

LIHTC
1700 HEMLOCK ST, LONGVIEW, WA, 98632
Income-restricted units
46 of 47
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
47 1BR

CRESCENT TERRACE

Section 202
910 9TH AVE, Longview, WA, 98632
Income-restricted units
15 of 15
Year placed in service
Not reported

CRESCENT TERRACE

Section 8
910 9TH AVE, Longview, WA, 98632
Income-restricted units
15 of 15
Year placed in service
Not reported

1615 20TH AVE

LIHTC
1615 20TH AVE, LONGVIEW, WA, 98632
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1988

DORORTHY STREET

LIHTC
1908 DOROTHY ST, LONGVIEW, WA, 98632
Income-restricted units
9 of 10
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Longview, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$893n/a
1 bedroom$998n/a
2 bedroom$1,050$1,502
3 bedroom$1,365n/a
4 bedroom$1,575n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Cowlitz County, WA

Longview-Kelso, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $85,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,950$33,200$53,100
2 people$22,800$37,950$60,700
3 people$26,650$42,700$68,300
4 people$32,150$47,400$75,850
5 people$37,650$51,200$81,950
6 people$43,150$55,000$88,000
7 people$48,650$58,800$94,100
8 people$54,150$62,600$100,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.