StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Oroville, Washington

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

ST. CHARLES PLACE

LIHTC
207 MAIN STREET, OROVILLE, WA, 98844
Income-restricted units
22 of 23
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 17 2BR · 4 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $693 rent + $126 utilities = $819/mo

SIMILKAMEEN PARK

LIHTC
301 GOLDEN STREET, OROVILLE, WA, 98844
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 6 2BR · 9 3BR · 4 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Oroville, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$589n/a
1 bedroom$658n/a
2 bedroom$693$1,502
3 bedroom$901n/a
4 bedroom$1,040n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Okanogan County, WA

FY2025. Area median income: $78,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,950$33,200$53,100
2 people$22,800$37,950$60,700
3 people$26,650$42,700$68,300
4 people$32,150$47,400$75,850
5 people$37,650$51,200$81,950
6 people$43,150$55,000$88,000
7 people$48,650$58,800$94,100
8 people$54,150$62,600$100,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.