StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Port Orchard, Washington

13 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

VIEWMONT EAST

LIHTC
1904 PIONEER LANE SE, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
76 of 77
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 46 2BR · 16 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,676 rent + $126 utilities = $1,802/mo

HERITAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
145 LIPPERT DRIVE WEST, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 40 2BR · 9 3BR

OLYMPIC POINTE APTS I

LIHTC
3100 SE ORLANDO ST, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
51 of 51
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 27 3BR

OLYMPIC POINTE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3100 SE ORLANDO ST, BLDG A, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 27 3BR

CEDAR HEIGHTS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
333 LIPPERT DRIVE WEST, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 30 2BR · 6 3BR · 4 4+BR

PORT ORCHARD VISTA

LIHTC
900 MITCHELL AVE, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
41 of 42
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 2 2BR

MADRONA MANOR

LIHTC
3900 MADRONA DRIVE SE, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 2 2BR

CONIFER WOODS

LIHTC
4698 SE CONIFER PARK DR, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
36 of 72
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 48 3BR

KITSAP PENINSULA

Section 8
8814 Martin Avenue, Port Orchard, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
27 of 27
Year placed in service
Not reported

KITSAP PENINSULA

Section 202
8814 Martin Avenue, Port Orchard, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
27 of 27
Year placed in service
Not reported

OLYMPIC POINTE II APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3100 SE ORLANDO ST., BLDGS. G, H + I, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
25 of 26
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 12 3BR · 2 4+BR

LUND POINTE

LIHTC
3300 VALENTINE LANE SE, PORT ORCHARD, WA, 98366
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 12 3BR

Showing 12 of 13. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Port Orchard, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,425n/a
1 bedroom$1,592n/a
2 bedroom$1,676$1,502
3 bedroom$2,179n/a
4 bedroom$2,514n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Kitsap County, WA

Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,150$43,550$69,650
2 people$29,850$49,750$79,600
3 people$33,600$55,950$89,550
4 people$37,300$62,150$99,450
5 people$40,300$67,150$107,450
6 people$43,300$72,100$115,400
7 people$48,650$77,100$123,350
8 people$54,150$82,050$131,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Port Orchard cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview