StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Poulsbo, Washington

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

HOSTMARK AT VILLAGE COVE

LIHTC
703 NE HOSTMARK STREET, POULSBO, WA, 98370
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
117 1BR · 3 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,642 rent + $126 utilities = $1,768/mo

WINTON WOODS PHASE II

LIHTC
20043 WINTON LANE NW, POULSBO, WA, 98370
Income-restricted units
42 of 43
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
7 1BR · 27 2BR · 9 3BR

WINTON WOODS I

LIHTC
20043 WINTON LN NW, POULSBO, WA, 98370
Income-restricted units
39 of 39
Year placed in service
1987

FJORD VISTA II FAMILY HOUSING

LIHTC
19495 - 1ST AVENUE NE, POULSBO, WA, 98370
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 2 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Poulsbo, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,396n/a
1 bedroom$1,560n/a
2 bedroom$1,642$1,502
3 bedroom$2,135n/a
4 bedroom$2,463n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Kitsap County, WA

Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,150$43,550$69,650
2 people$29,850$49,750$79,600
3 people$33,600$55,950$89,550
4 people$37,300$62,150$99,450
5 people$40,300$67,150$107,450
6 people$43,300$72,100$115,400
7 people$48,650$77,100$123,350
8 people$54,150$82,050$131,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Poulsbo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview