StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Puyallup, Washington

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

SUNSET GARDEN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
201 27TH AVE SE, PUYALLUP, WA, 98374
Income-restricted units
273 of 279
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
166 1BR · 113 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,663 rent + $126 utilities = $1,789/mo

GLENBROOKE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
701 43RD AVENUE SE, PUYALLUP, WA, 98371
Income-restricted units
223 of 225
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
54 1BR · 136 2BR · 35 3BR

COPPER VALLEY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
12111 104TH AVE. E., PUYALLUP, WA, 98374
Income-restricted units
217 of 220
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 128 2BR · 56 3BR

SOUTH HILL APARTMENTS

LIHTC
14104 MERIDIAN AVENUE EAST, PUYALLUP, WA, 98373
Income-restricted units
214 of 216
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 123 2BR · 75 3BR

ARGUS MANOR

Section 8
204 9TH AVE SE, Puyallup, WA, 98372
Income-restricted units
61 of 61
Year placed in service
Not reported

RAINIER VIEW APARTMENTS

LIHTC
400 4TH AVENUE SOUTHEAST, PUYALLUP, WA, 98372
Income-restricted units
25 of 25
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
25 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Puyallup, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,414n/a
1 bedroom$1,580n/a
2 bedroom$1,663$1,502
3 bedroom$2,162n/a
4 bedroom$2,495n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pierce County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,400$42,300$67,700
2 people$29,000$48,350$77,350
3 people$32,650$54,400$87,000
4 people$36,250$60,400$96,650
5 people$39,150$65,250$104,400
6 people$43,150$70,100$112,150
7 people$48,650$74,900$119,850
8 people$54,150$79,750$127,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Puyallup cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview