StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Redmond, Washington

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

VILLAGE AT OVERLAKE STATION

LIHTC
2580 152ND AVE NE, REDMOND, WA, 98052
Income-restricted units
303 of 308
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
75 studio · 118 1BR · 106 2BR · 9 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,110 rent + $126 utilities = $3,236/mo

SUMMERWOOD APARTMENTS

LIHTC
9805 AVONDALE ROAD NE, REDMOND, WA, 98052
Income-restricted units
111 of 118
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
13 1BR · 81 2BR · 12 3BR · 12 4+BR

REDMOND RIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
11099 EASTRIDGE DRIVE NE, REDMOND, WA, 98053
Income-restricted units
107 of 109
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
16 3BR · 93 4+BR

PROVIDENCE JOHN GABRIEL HOUSE

LIHTC
8632 160TH AVENUE NE, REDMOND, WA, 98052
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 58 1BR · 9 2BR

HERITAGE WOODS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
16518 NE 91ST ST, REDMOND, WA, 98052
Income-restricted units
56 of 59
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 45 2BR

AVONDALE PARK

LIHTC
18355 NE 98TH WAY, REDMOND, WA, 98052
Income-restricted units
50 of 53
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
17 1BR · 26 2BR · 8 3BR · 2 4+BR

EMMA MCREDMOND MANOR

Section 8
7960 169TH AVE NE, Redmond, WA, 98052
Income-restricted units
31 of 32
Year placed in service
Not reported

EMMA MCREDMOND MANOR

Section 202
7960 169TH AVE NE, Redmond, WA, 98052
Income-restricted units
31 of 32
Year placed in service
Not reported

YWCA FAMILY VILLAGE

LIHTC
16601 NE 80TH ST., REDMOND, WA, 98052
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
17 2BR · 3 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 98052

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,580n/a
1 bedroom$2,670n/a
2 bedroom$3,110$1,502
3 bedroom$4,070n/a
4 bedroom$4,780n/a

HUD income limits : King County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $157,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,050$55,000$84,850
2 people$37,750$62,850$96,950
3 people$42,450$70,700$109,050
4 people$47,150$78,550$121,150
5 people$50,950$84,850$130,850
6 people$54,700$91,150$140,550
7 people$58,500$97,450$150,250
8 people$62,250$103,700$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.