StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Richland, Washington

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

COPPER MOUNTAIN

LIHTC
2555 BELLA COOLA LANE, RICHLAND, WA, 99352
Income-restricted units
273 of 276
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
54 1BR · 138 2BR · 54 3BR · 30 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,321 rent + $126 utilities = $1,447/mo

VINTAGE AT RICHLAND

LIHTC
1950 BELLERIVE DR, RICHLAND, WA, 99336
Income-restricted units
148 of 150
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 105 2BR

ORCHARD HILLS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1845 LESLIE RD., RICHLAND, WA, 99352
Income-restricted units
141 of 142
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 56 2BR · 40 3BR · 14 4+BR

Columbia Park

Section 8
1682 Jadwin Avenue, Richland, WA, 99354
Income-restricted units
138 of 138
Year placed in service
Not reported

COLUMBIA PARK

LIHTC
1682 JADWIN AVE, RICHLAND, WA, 99354
Income-restricted units
138 of 140
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 47 2BR · 58 3BR · 19 4+BR

MCMURRAY PARK PHASE II

LIHTC
1780 PIKE AVENUE, RICHLAND, WA, 99352
Income-restricted units
98 of 100
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 60 2BR · 22 3BR

LUTHER SENIOR CENTER I

Section 8
625 BERKSHIRE PL, Richland, WA, 99354
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
Not reported

THREE RIVERS VILLAGE

LIHTC
651 MCMURRAY STREET, RICHLAND, WA, 99354
Income-restricted units
40 of 41
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
41 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Richland, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,123n/a
1 bedroom$1,255n/a
2 bedroom$1,321$1,502
3 bedroom$1,717n/a
4 bedroom$1,982n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Benton County, WA

Kennewick-Richland, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $105,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,200$37,000$59,150
2 people$25,400$42,250$67,600
3 people$28,550$47,550$76,050
4 people$32,150$52,800$84,500
5 people$37,650$57,050$91,300
6 people$43,150$61,250$98,050
7 people$48,650$65,500$104,800
8 people$54,150$69,700$111,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.