StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in University Place, Washington

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

HIDDEN HILLS

LIHTC
3213 - 72ND AVENUE COURT WEST, UNIVERSITY PLACE, WA, 98466
Income-restricted units
211 of 216
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
52 1BR · 122 2BR · 42 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,565 rent + $126 utilities = $1,691/mo

RODEO APTS

LIHTC
UNIVERSITY PLACE, WA
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
13 2BR · 25 3BR · 12 4+BR

VALLEY VIEW APTS

LIHTC
5406 57TH ST CT W, UNIVERSITY PLACE, WA, 98467
Income-restricted units
22 of 110
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 52 2BR · 22 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for University Place, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,330n/a
1 bedroom$1,487n/a
2 bedroom$1,565$1,502
3 bedroom$2,035n/a
4 bedroom$2,348n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pierce County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,400$42,300$67,700
2 people$29,000$48,350$77,350
3 people$32,650$54,400$87,000
4 people$36,250$60,400$96,650
5 people$39,150$65,250$104,400
6 people$43,150$70,100$112,150
7 people$48,650$74,900$119,850
8 people$54,150$79,750$127,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: University Place cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview