StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Washougal, Washington

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

ROCKWOOD TERRACE

LIHTC
535 C STREET, WASHOUGAL, WA, 98671
Income-restricted units
61 of 62
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
62 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,397 rent + $126 utilities = $1,523/mo

TOWNE SQUARE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2900 H STREET, WASHOUGAL, WA, 98671
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 24 2BR

CLARK VILLAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
225 - 8TH ST, WASHOUGAL, WA, 98671
Income-restricted units
27 of 28
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 12 2BR · 8 3BR

525 C ST

LIHTC
525 C ST, WASHOUGAL, WA, 98671
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 59
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Washougal, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,187n/a
1 bedroom$1,327n/a
2 bedroom$1,397$1,502
3 bedroom$1,816n/a
4 bedroom$2,096n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Clark County, WA

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Washougal cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview