StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Yelm, Washington

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

CAC 515 PRESERVATION PORTFOLIO

LIHTC
405 KILLION COURT NW, YELM, WA, 98597
Income-restricted units
106 of 109
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
99 1BR · 10 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,355 rent + $126 utilities = $1,481/mo

SALMON RUN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
10720 VANCIL RD SE, YELM, WA, 98597
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 14 2BR · 18 3BR · 1 4+BR

PRAIRIE RUN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
205 MOUNTAIN VIEW ROAD, YELM, WA, 98597
Income-restricted units
31 of 32
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 8 3BR

KILLION COURT

LIHTC
405 KILLION CT NW, YELM, WA, 98597
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1987

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Yelm, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,152n/a
1 bedroom$1,287n/a
2 bedroom$1,355$1,502
3 bedroom$1,762n/a
4 bedroom$2,033n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Thurston County, WA

Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $116,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,500$40,850$65,350
2 people$28,000$46,700$74,700
3 people$31,500$52,550$84,050
4 people$35,000$58,350$93,350
5 people$37,800$63,050$100,850
6 people$43,150$67,700$108,300
7 people$48,650$72,400$115,800
8 people$54,150$77,050$123,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Yelm cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview