StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Forest Grove, Oregon

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

JOSE ARCIGA APTS

LIHTC
2922 19TH AVE, FOREST GROVE, OR, 97116
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 24 3BR · 5 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,282 rent + $132 utilities = $1,414/mo

GARDEN GROVE APTS

LIHTC
2727 22ND AVE, FOREST GROVE, OR, 97116
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
26 2BR · 22 3BR

WILLOW PARK APTS

LIHTC
2824 22ND AVE, FOREST GROVE, OR, 97116
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 45 2BR

COVEY RUN TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
1727 COVEY RUN DR, FOREST GROVE, OR, 97116
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
26 3BR · 14 4+BR

COVEY RUN APTS

LIHTC
1786 COVEY RUN DR, FOREST GROVE, OR, 97116
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 39
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Oregon

Residential electricity in Oregon runs about 15.47¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $132. Natural gas runs about $18.77/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Forest Grove, OR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,090n/a
1 bedroom$1,218n/a
2 bedroom$1,282$1,502
3 bedroom$1,667n/a
4 bedroom$1,923n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washington County, OR

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,100$43,450$69,550
2 people$29,800$49,650$79,450
3 people$33,550$55,850$89,400
4 people$37,250$62,050$99,300
5 people$40,250$67,050$107,250
6 people$43,250$72,000$115,200
7 people$48,650$76,950$123,150
8 people$54,150$81,950$131,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Oregon cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Oregon

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Forest Grove cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview