StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Arlington, Washington

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

VILLAS AT ARLINGTON

LIHTC
18506 SMOKEY POINT BLVD, ARLINGTON, WA, 98223
Income-restricted units
310 of 312
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
120 1BR · 144 2BR · 48 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,260 rent + $126 utilities = $2,386/mo

CEDAR POINTE SENIOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
3905 172ND STREET NE, ARLINGTON, WA, 98223
Income-restricted units
254 of 255
Year placed in service
2020

TIMBERS, THE

LIHTC
8510 212TH ST NE, ARLINGTON, WA, 98223
Income-restricted units
134 of 134
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
65 2BR · 69 3BR

VINTAGE AT ARLINGTON

LIHTC
625 STILLAGUAMISH AVE, ARLINGTON, WA, 98223
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
76 1BR · 24 2BR

WESLEY POINT

LIHTC
1033 WESLEY ST, ARLINGTON, WA, 98223
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1987

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 98223

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,870n/a
1 bedroom$1,940n/a
2 bedroom$2,260$1,502
3 bedroom$2,960n/a
4 bedroom$3,480n/a

HUD income limits : Snohomish County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $157,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,050$55,000$84,850
2 people$37,750$62,850$96,950
3 people$42,450$70,700$109,050
4 people$47,150$78,550$121,150
5 people$50,950$84,850$130,850
6 people$54,700$91,150$140,550
7 people$58,500$97,450$150,250
8 people$62,250$103,700$159,950