StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bonney Lake, Washington

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

VIEW BY VINTAGE, THE

LIHTC
21916 STATE ROAD 410 EAST, BONNEY LAKE, WA, 98391
Income-restricted units
408 of 408
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
82 1BR · 244 2BR · 82 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,006 rent + $126 utilities = $2,132/mo

FOREST VIEW

LIHTC
8313 MEYER RD, BONNEY LAKE, WA, 98391
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bonney Lake, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,705n/a
1 bedroom$1,906n/a
2 bedroom$2,006$1,502
3 bedroom$2,608n/a
4 bedroom$3,009n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pierce County, WA

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,400$42,300$67,700
2 people$29,000$48,350$77,350
3 people$32,650$54,400$87,000
4 people$36,250$60,400$96,650
5 people$39,150$65,250$104,400
6 people$43,150$70,100$112,150
7 people$48,650$74,900$119,850
8 people$54,150$79,750$127,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bonney Lake cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview