StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pullman, Washington

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

RIVER VIEW APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1155 NORTHEAST BYPASS DRIVE, PULLMAN, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
55 of 56
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 22 2BR · 26 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $971 rent + $126 utilities = $1,097/mo

PALOUSE TRACE

LIHTC
375 N.E. TERRE VIEW, BLDG. A, PULLMAN, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 27 3BR · 12 4+BR

OUTLOOK, THE

LIHTC
620 NE KAMIAKEN ST., PULLMAN, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
25 2BR · 25 3BR

NORTHWOOD MANOR

LIHTC
1590 NE NORTHWOOD DRIVE, PULLMAN, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
17 2BR · 21 3BR · 13 4+BR

PIONEER SQUARE APARTMENTS

Section 8
220 SE KAMIAKEN ST, Pullman, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

PIONEER SQUARE APARTMENTS

Section 202
220 SE KAMIAKEN ST, Pullman, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

KENWOOD SQUARE

Section 8
1225 NW NYE ST, Pullman, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
39 of 39
Year placed in service
Not reported

WW - TOMASON PLACE II

LIHTC
755 NE TERRE VIEW DR, PULLMAN, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
27 of 28
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
11 2BR · 10 3BR · 7 4+BR

TOMASON PLACE

LIHTC
685 NE TERRE VIEW DR, PULLMAN, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
9 2BR · 10 3BR · 7 4+BR

TERRE VIEW APARTMENTS

LIHTC
555 NE TERRE VIEW DR, PULLMAN, WA, 99163
Income-restricted units
25 of 26
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
6 2BR · 14 3BR · 6 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Washington

Residential electricity in Washington runs about 13.52¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $126. Natural gas runs about $19.81/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Pullman, WA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$825n/a
1 bedroom$922n/a
2 bedroom$971$1,502
3 bedroom$1,262n/a
4 bedroom$1,457n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Whitman County, WA

FY2025. Area median income: $98,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,650$34,450$55,100
2 people$23,600$39,350$62,950
3 people$26,650$44,250$70,800
4 people$32,150$49,150$78,650
5 people$37,650$53,100$84,950
6 people$43,150$57,050$91,250
7 people$48,650$60,950$97,550
8 people$54,150$64,900$103,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Washington cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Washington

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Pullman cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview